Dangerous Goods Management (Pty) Ltd’s Privacy Notice Introduction:


This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).
Dangerous Goods Management (Pty) Ltd www.dgmsa.com is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully, and transparently.

 

Who we are:
Dangerous Goods Management (Pty) Limited trading as Dangerous Goods Management (Pty) Limited conducts business as a dangerous goods packing and training provider. We are an industry expert, ready to assist any client in their packing and dangerous goods training needs.


The type of personal information we collect:
We currently collect and process the following information on our website:
• Name
• Email Address
• Phone Number
• Company


We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you for the purposes of our newsletter or when a request has been sent via the website. We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.
Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.
Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with an online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases, and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

 

How we get the personal information and what we use it for:
Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:
• To make inquiries about Dangerous Goods Management or the services we offer
• To request or sign up for, or to view marketing material
• To complete online forms, including call/email back requests
We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.


We may also disclose your information:
Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;
Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.


Collection of Information by “Cookies”
You are aware that information and data are automatically collected through the standard operation of the Internet servers and through the use of "cookies." "Cookies" are small text files a Website can use to recognize repeat users, facilitate the user's ongoing access to and use of the Website and allow a Website to track usage behaviour and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements and targeted advertising. Cookies are not programs that come onto your system and damage files. Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to you that has no meaning outside the assigning site. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allow you to deny or accept the cookie feature; however, you should note that cookies may be necessary to provide you with certain features (e.g., customized delivery of information) available on our Websites.


When will we process your personal information:
In terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), the justification ground on which we base our processing on consist out of the following:
• The data subject or a competent person where the data subject is a child consents to the processing. Kindly note that you have the right to withdraw your consent;
• The processing is necessary to carry out actions for the conclusion or performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party;
• The processing complies with an obligation imposed by law on the business;
• The processing protects a legitimate interest of the data subject;
• The processing is necessary for the proper performance of a public law duty by the business;
Or
• The processing is necessary for pursuing the legitimate interests of the business or of a third party to whom the information is supplied.


How we store your personal information:
Your information is securely stored: Securely Electronically
We keep your information for a period of 3 years, we will then dispose of your information securely as per our data retention and destruction policies.
Your data protection rights: • You are entitled to access your personal data by sending a written request to info@dgmsa.com We may charge you a fee for this service as set out in terms of Condition 8 of POPIA. • You may also request Dangerous Goods Management (Pty) Ltd to correct or supplement any of your personal data which Dangerous Goods Management (Pty) Ltd will undertake as soon as practicable. • Request the destruction of your personal data. Geoffrey Barlow (Information Officer) will consider your request in light of any other laws or regulations prohibiting Dangerous Goods Management (Pty) Ltd from destroying your personal data.
You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
Please contact us at info@dgmsa.com if you wish to make a request.


Contact details:
Name: Yolandi Barlow
Address: 17 Pomona Road, Aviation Park, Unit 6, Kempton Park, 1619
Phone Number: 011 396 2755


How to complain:
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@dgmsa.com
You can also complain to the Information Regulator if you are unhappy with how we have used your information.
Their contact details are as follows:
The Information Regulator (South Africa)
33 Hoofd Street Forum III, 3rd Floor Braampark P.O Box 31533 Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017
Complaints email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za

© 2014 by DGMSA. Proudly created with Wix.com